Notre Dame Logo

Center for Social Concerns


 

Home > About The Center > Staff Directory

CSC Staff 2014                                                                                                                                                                                  Photo by: Peter Ringenberg

STAFF DIRECTORY

 

 

__________________________________________________

CENTER DIRECTORATE

Rev. Paul Kollman, C.S.C.

Executive Director

Center for Social Concerns

 

Mary Beckman, Ph.D.
Associate Director

Academic Affairs and Research

Jay Brandenberger, Ph.D.
Associate Director

Research and Assessment

John Guimond

Associate Director

Communications and Development

Connie Snyder Mick, Ph.D.

Associate Director

Community-Based Learning

Rachel Tomas Morgan, M.A.

Associate Director

International Engagement

James Paladino
Associate Director

Program and Resource Administration

William Purcell, M.Div.

Associate Director

Catholic Social Tradition and Practice

Andrea Smith Shappell, M.A.

Associate Director

Theological Reflection and Summer Service Learning

__________________________________________________

CENTER ASSISTANT DIRECTORS

Rev. Kevin J. Sandberg, C.S.C., Ph.D.

Assistant Director

Center for Social Concerns
Director

Graduate Student Initiatives and Faith Education

__________________________________________________

PROGRAM DIRECTORS

Melissa Marley Bonnichsen, M.Div.

Director

Social Concerns Seminars

Michael Hebbeler, M.A.

Director

Student Leadership and Senior Transitions

Annie Cahill Kelly, M.A.
Director

Community Partnerships and Service Learning

Rosie R. McDowell, M.N.A.
Director

International Community-Based Outreach Programs

__________________________________________________

PROGRAM ASSISTANT DIRECTORS

Kyle Lantz, M.A.

Assistant Director

Social Concerns Seminars

Ben Wilson, M.Div.

Assistant Director

Summer Service Learning

Danielle Wood, Ph.D.

Assistant Director

Community-Based Research and Impact

__________________________________________________

PROGRAM MANAGERS

Tara Berryman

Personnel and Accounting Specialist

Jimena Holguín, M.A.

Program Manager

ISSLP Latin America and Community-Based Research

Felicia Johnson O'Brien, M.S.W.

Assistant Program Manager

Summer Service Learning

__________________________________________________

SUPPORT STAFF

Debbie Blasko

Administrative Assistant

Social Concerns Seminars and Community-Based Learning

Center Registrar

Pam Foltz
Senior Administrative Assistant

Executive Office

Emily Garvey

Administrative Assistant

Summer Service Learning

Patrena Kedik

Administrative Assistant

Academic Affairs and Research

Karen Manier

Administrative Assistant

Joanie May

Administrative Assistant

Jessica McKay-Chapman

Administrative Assistant

Community Partnerships and Service Learning

Paula Muhlherr
Senior Administrative Assistant

Catholic Social Tradition

Christopher Paladino

Office Assistant

Cynthia (Cindy) Voll
Administrative Assistant

Communications

Greg White

Administrative Assistant

Social Concerns Seminars

Suzanne Wilson

Administrative Assistant
International Service Learning
Justice Education

__________________________________________________

IT SUPPORT

Beth Padgett

IT Manager

__________________________________________________

JOINT APPOINTMENTS

Stuart Greene, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Department of English

Alisa Zornig Gura, M.P.A.

Science and Engineering Academic Community Engagement Program Manager

Center for Social Concerns

Colleges of Engineering and Science

Rachel Rivers Parroquin, Ed.D.

Assistant Professional Specialist

Romance Languages and Literatures

Margaret Pfeil, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Department of Theology

Susan Sharpe, Ph.D.

Advisor

Restorative Justice

__________________________________________________

RESEARCH

 

__________________________________________________

HIGGINS LABOR STUDIES PROGRAM

Daniel Graff, Ph.D.

Director

Higgins Labor Studies Program

Judy Benchaar

Administrative Assistant

Higgins Labor Studies Program

__________________________________________________

COMMUNITY-BASED LEARNING COORDINATORS

Rachael Foster

Community-Based Learning & Volunteer Coordinator—ND Liaison

Boys and Girls Club of St. Joseph County

Family and Children's Center

315 W. Jefferson Blvd.

South Bend, IN 46601

574-968-9660, ext.1204

rfoster@fccin.org

bgcsjc.org/

Peter Lombardo

Director of Community Involvement

Center for the Homeless
813 S. Michigan Street
South Bend, IN 46601
574-282-8700, ext. 81322
plombardo@cfh.net
cfh.net

Debra Stanley

Executive Director

Imani Unidad

914 Lincoln Way West

South Bend, IN 46616

574-288-2887

WuZuWuZu@aol.com

imaniunidadinc.org

Sam Centellas

Executive Director

La Casa de Amistad

746 South Meade Street

South Bend, IN 46619

574-233-2120

sam@lacasadeamistad.org

lacasadeamistad.org

Shelly Zabukovic
Volunteer Coordinator
LOGAN Center
2505 East Jefferson Blvd.
South Bend, IN 46615
574-274-6210
szabukovic@LoganCenter.org
logancenter.org

Kris Arizmendi
Volunteer Coordinator
Robinson Community Learning Center
921 North Eddy Street
South Bend, IN 46617
574-631-6916
arizmendi.1@nd.edu
nd.edu./~rclc

Michelle Peters

Director, Outreach Services

Saint Joseph Regional Medical Center—Community Outreach
420 West 4th Street, Suite 201
Mishawaka, IN 46544
574-252-0361
petermic@sjrmc.com
sjmed.com

 

The site you are visiting is designed with web standards. This note was made visible to you because you are on a non-traditional device or are using an outdated browser. You may only view the content of this site. Please visit Notre Dame Web Central's browser upgrade page for a list of browsers that supports web standards.